H1B Ledger Check a salary
Home
Data note · FY2026 Q3

FY2026 so far: fewer H-1B filings, and the weighted lottery by employer

Data as of Department of Labor disclosure files FY2026 Q3 (published Aug 7, 2026).

Filings are down 7%

The Department of Labor certified 417,721 H-1B labor condition applications in Oct 2025 to Jun 2026, against 449,242 in Oct 2024 to Jun 2025 (−7%). An LCA is the wage filing an employer must have before it petitions for an H-1B worker. It is not a petition or an approval, and one LCA can cover several positions, so this is a measure of employer intent rather than visas issued.

The comparison has one distortion. The federal government shut down on October 1, 2025. From October 2 the Department certified almost no LCAs until it resumed labor certification processing on October 31, during the shutdown; volumes were back to normal from November 3: 1,384 were decided in October 2025, against 37,358 in October 2024. Most of those cases were decided in November and December instead, so they still fall inside the period. Counted by the date the employer filed rather than the decision date, the change is −12% (391,961 vs. 447,571); that figure misses some June filings decided after June 30, so the true fall lies between the two.

The fall is concentrated. Among employers with at least 1,000 certified LCAs in Oct 2024 to Jun 2025, the biggest drops were:

EmployerOct 2024 to Jun 2025Oct 2025 to Jun 2026Change
Tata Consultancy Services Limited6,5222,892−56%
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.1,679808−52%
ByteDance Inc.1,134557−51%
IBM Corporation2,4431,230−50%
Tech Mahindra (Americas) Inc.1,122566−50%
HCL America, Inc.2,2601,362−40%
Ernst & Young U.S. LLP8,4115,275−37%
LTIMindtree Limited2,1291,340−37%
Deloitte & Touche LLP1,219769−37%
Accenture LLP2,2611,462−35%

Some large filers grew over the same months:

EmployerOct 2024 to Jun 2025Oct 2025 to Jun 2026Change
NVIDIA Corporation1,4022,424+73%
Grandison Management, Inc.1,4321,978+38%
Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments1,6862,216+31%
Tesla, Inc.2,2822,809+23%
Wipro Limited1,5201,813+19%

The weighted lottery splits employers apart

From the March 2026 registration on, each registered person is entered once at wage Level I and up to four times at Level IV. Extensions, transfers and amendments do not go through it, so this uses the 149,984 new-employment LCAs, the filings behind most cap petitions, from Jul 2025 to Jun 2026 (out of 528,050 certified). Placing each offered salary on the 2026-27 OFLC wage table for its job and area gives each employer a profile. Across all employers, 16% of these LCAs reach Level IV and 40% get a single entry. Weighted by the number of workers each LCA covers, the Level IV share is 12%: multi-worker LCAs are mostly at lower levels.

Salesforce 24%30%38% 322
Meta Platforms 12%21%27%37% 2,115
JPMorgan Chase 10%27%29%34% 807
Tesla 13%29%24%34% 1,319
Amazon Web Services 10%26%30%33% 759
Wal-Mart Associates 12%14%36%30% 648
Ernst & Young U.S. 19%37%16%27% 1,233
Microsoft 16%30%31%21% 1,456
PayPal 21%22%22%15%20% 687
Amazon.com Services 18%31%30%20% 6,522
HCL America 25%28%28%18% 502
NVIDIA 22%33%22%18% 1,059
Google 26%36%22%16% 4,177
IBM 36%33%12%14% 342
Apple 27%33%22%13% 2,071
Amazon Development Center U.S. 33%29%24%12% 1,460
Intel 33%25%26% 853
Compunnel Software Group 43%42%12% 341
Infosys 83%15% 435
Grandison Management 84%16% 1,992
All employers 12%28%25%18%16% 149,984
1 entry · Level I2 · Level II3 · Level III4 · Level IVunder Level I, still 1 entry
How this is calculated
New-employment H-1B LCAs only, the filings behind most cap petitions; extensions, transfers and amendments do not go through the lottery, and cap-exempt universities and nonprofit research organizations are left out. Each offered salary (low end of the range) is compared with the OFLC Level I to IV wages for its occupation and worksite area, wage year 2026-27; a filing with several worksites counts at its lowest level, as the rule requires. Numbers on the right are LCAs. Full methodology.

Large H-1B employers with 300 or more new-employment LCAs, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026, sorted by the share of salaries at Level IV.

The gap follows business models. Meta, which pays well above the local wage for most of the roles it files, has 37% of its new-employment LCAs at Level IV. Infosys and Tata Consultancy Services, IT services firms whose offers sit close to the prevailing-wage floor, have 83% and 73% with a single entry (435 and 213 new-employment LCAs). These shares use the 2026-27 table, which applies to the March 2027 registration. On the lower 2025-26 table used for the March 2026 registration, the same salaries reach Level IV 20% of the time across all employers (vs. 16%), Meta 37%, and Infosys gets a single entry 14% of the time.

The Infosys swing shows how employers that pay at the prevailing-wage floor are exposed to the yearly table update. Its most common new-employment filing, Computer Occupations, All Other (SOC 15-1299) in the Dallas area, offers $92,581: exactly the 2025-26 Level II wage. The 2026-27 Level II wage for the same job and area is $97,011, so the same offer now reaches only Level I.

Green card (PERM) filings at the largest filers

The PERM labor certification is usually the first step of an employer-sponsored green card. Employer filing volumes swing widely from year to year:

EmployerFY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026 to June
Amazon.com Services LLC4,6152,129056
Google LLC4,3811,60701
Microsoft Corporation2,3961,7342,9281,600
Intel Corporation1,7991,148935326
Tata Consultancy Services Limited1,0061,7975062
Apple Inc.1,1991,4211,22431
Management Health Systems, LLC01,0451,1791,357
Cognizant Technology Solutions US Corp1,0991,23500
Oracle America, Inc.6807101,190324

Certified PERM cases (including certified and later expired), by fiscal year of decision. PERM review takes about a year, so a pause in filing shows up as a near-empty year about a year later.

How these numbers were made